Selangor Founders Day 7th OCT 2017

For the coming Founders Day 2017, the 8th Petaling Jaya Company would be participating in the Guard of Honor and also our band.

Please note that there will be NO BB parade for the Senior Section on the 7th October 2017.

   Date      :   7th October 2017

   Time       :   8am to 2pm, meet (Fall in) and dismiss (Fall out)

   Venue     :   Renewal Lutheran Church, PJ. Lot 5, Jalan 51A/221, Seksyen 51a, 46100 PJ

   Cost      :   RM 10 inclusive of lunch.

 

Download consent form from the link below: 

Senior Section Agenda for 7th January 2017


8.00am - 8.30am - Band set up @ Lower Hall 22
8.30am - 11.00am - Band @ Lower Hall 22
11.00pm - 1.30pm - Lunch @ Kitchen 22
2.00pm - 2.15pm - Fall in @ Basketball court
2.15pm - 2.45pm - Worship @ Lower Hall 22
2.45pm - 3.30pm - Recruit Icebreaker & Buddy Assignment @Lower Hall 22
3.30pm - 4.00pm - 2017 Bible Study Preview @ Lower Hall 22
4.00pm - 4.15pm - Announcements and Refreshments @ Kitchen 22
4.15pm - 5.00pm - Pesta Debriefing @ Lower Hall 22
4.15pm - 5.00pm - Recruits @ Upper Hall (if available)
5.00pm - 5.45pm - Drill @ Basketball court
5.45pm - 6.15pm - Games @ Basketball court
6.15pm - 6.30pm - Clean up @ Lower Hall 22

Reminders:
1) Squad 1 will be in charge of refreshments and cleaning the clothe
2) Don't forget to bring your SPORTS attire

Pesta 2016 announcement

Hi All pesta participants!

We will be meeting up at Help University(Subang 2) at 630pm on 16/12/16 - friday with sports attire.

Dinner will be around 8.30 so PLEASE do eat something before coming.

A reminder to recheck your to bring list and make sure you bring everything ( tie , etc etc)

Those involved, pls take note and be punctual! To the rest, have a good break :) See you in Pesta!

SENIORs - Agenda for 13th August 2016

8.00am - 8.30am - Band set up @ Lower Hall 22

8.30am - 11.00am - Band @ Lower Hall 22

11.00am - 11.30am - Lunch @ Kitchen 22

11.15am - 12.30pm - Drill Team practice @ Basketball Court (other than those in E&A practice)

12.00pm - 1.30pm - E&A Worship, Marching in/out of Colors practice @ Main Hall 8

1.30pm - 2.00pm - Preparation and Fall-in

1.30pm - 2.00pm - Junior Section E&A practice in Main Hall

2.00 - 2.30pm - PreJunior Section E&A practice in Main Hall

2.00 - 2.30pm - Seniors gather at Main Hall and prepare for final practice

2.30 - 3.00pm - Whole Coy practice the whole flow run through - Marching in of Color, Appointment & Enrolment, Presentation by Jr & PreJr, Award, Marching out of Color. No worship as we are short of time.

3.00pm - 3.45pm - GOH practice at Basketball Court 22

3.45pm onwards - Back to respective sections as normal.

3.45pm - 4.00pm - Refreshment

4.00pm - 4.45pm - Bible Study at Lower Hall 22

4.45pm - 6.15pm - GOH practice / Usher Team training / MC practice

6.15pm - 6.30pm - Clean-up & Fall out

 

Note / Reminders:

1) There will be no Kenosis session for 6th, 13th and 20th August

2) GOH team please remember to bring your TIE for the practice in ceremonial attire!!!

3) If you made last minute changes to your Pesta participation, please bring along your participation form and fees of RM270

4) Those who have not taken their pictures for E&A award slide, please make sure you do by this Saturday or else we will use your funniest available picture

 

See you this Saturday :)

SENIORs - Agenda for 6th August 2016

8.00am - 8.30am - Band set up @ Lower Hall 22

8.30am - 11.00am - Band @ Lower Hall 22

11.00am - 11.30am - Lunch @ Kitchen 22

11.30am - 1.30pm - E&A Worship, Marching in/out of Colors practice @ Main Hall 8

11.30am - 1.30pm - Drill Team practice @ Basketball Court (other than those in E&A practice)

1.30pm - 2.00pm - Preparation and Fall-in

2.00 - 2.10pm - All sections to gather in Main Hall for full rehearsal

2.10 - 3.00pm - Practice the whole flow run through - Marching in of Color, Worship, Appointment & Enrolment, Presentation by Jr & PreJr, Award, Marching out of Color.

3.00pm - 3.45pm - GOH practice at Basketball Court 22

3.45pm onwards - Back to respective sections as normal.

3.45pm - 4.00pm - Refreshment

4.00pm - 5.30pm - GOH practice / Usher Team training / MC practice

5.30pm - 6.15pm - Bible Study @ Lower Hall 22

6.15pm - 6.30pm - Clean-up & Fall out

 

Note / Reminders:

1) We will start Fall-in early so please be at church by 1.45pm

2) There will be no Kenosis session for 6th, 13th and 20th August

3) This week is your last week to submit your leave forms

4) If you made last minute changes to your Pesta participation, please bring along your participation form and fees of RM270

5) Squad 1 is in charge of refreshments and cleaning the cloths.

6) There will be a photo session for individual members this Sat, so please be there according to the time slots given.

1.00pm - 1.30pm - Squad 1, 2 & 3

After parade - Squad 4, 5 & 6

 

See you this Saturday :)

E&A Day 2016

We will be celebrating our Enrollment & Award Day on:

Date: Saturday, 20th August 2016

Time: 10.00am to 1.00pm

Venue: Pantai Baptist Church, Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Dress code: Ceremonial for members

Parents, family and friends, do come and join us for this celebration! Light lunch will be provided after the E&A.

image.jpg

SENIORs - Important Reminders

Happy Friday people,

1) Those who are in the drill team and are NOT in the drill group yet, please approach either me or Lcpl Selina Chan Nga Mun.

2) Like what Mdm Yvonne stated below, do bring your awards form tomorrow.

3) Members that wish to apply for silver scholastic, you can use PMR or PT3 or checkpoint or Form 3/equivalent finals results. Do send pictures of your document over for verification.

4) Members who have not send in your certificate for verification purpose for any badge are encouraged to do so ASAP. If you don't send it in, you will NOT get the badge this year.


Thank you and have a good weekend ahead :)

SENIORs - Campers Badge Results

Below are thos who passed.

 

BASIC--------------------------------------------------------------------

Lai Jia Wye

Marcus Ian

Lee-Ruey Min 

Darren Kwong 

Darien Ong   

Ivan Yong Chen Hong

Roxanne

Jacy

Phang Choon

Ethan Kuan 

Nicki

Xin Ci

Olivia 

Pei yee

Qi Wei 

Glen

Cheyenne

Rebecca Chan 

Rui Zhe

Teng Ze 

Ivan Kun   

 

ADVANCE-----------------------------------------------------------------

Yue Han 

Nicole Gan

Cheng Aung 

Ashley Loh 

Brandy Tsai 

Chenag Yang 

Jin Kiat 

Jamie Nyam

Shawn Tham 

Su-Anne 

Brendon Soong

Nicol Ang 

Brian Wong

Geena

Xin Yi 

Jia Cherng

Shiang Qian

Jeramiah Leong 

Elizabeth Chan

Ashley Teoh 

Jia Rou 

Celinator

Nga Mun 

Kaylene Yong 

Qi En

 

Those who did not pass, please come and see me AFTER 2nd Subang's EnA.

 

cc. Chin Yvonne

ben

SENIORs - Agenda for 30th July 2016

8.30am - 10.30am - E&A Worship Practice @ Main Sanctuary PBC

10.00am - 12.30pm - Drill Team practice @ Basketball Court 22

12.30pm - 1.00pm - Shower & Clean-up (for those attending 2SJ E&A)

1.00pm - Depart for lunch and to FBC (ONLY for Drill Team members attending 2SJ E&A)

2.30pm - Assemble at First Baptist Church for 2SJ E&A (Attire: Ceremonial)

6.00pm - Dismiss from FBC (Individual parents to pick up from FBC)

 

Reminder:

1) Drill Team practice attire is Sports Attire and BB Boots.

SENIORs: Agenda for 16th July 2016

Agenda for 16th July 2016

8.00am - 8.30am - Band set up @ Lower Hall 22
8.30am - 11.00am - Band @ Lower Hall 22
11.00am - 1.00pm - Lunch @ Kitchen 22...
12.30pm - 2.45pm - Kenosis Street Feeding
2.00pm - 2.15pm - Fall in @ Basketball court
2.15pm - 3.00pm - Worship @ Lower Hall 22
3.00pm - 4.00pm - Bible Study @ Lower Hall 22
4.00pm - 4.15pm - Announcements and Refreshments @ Kitchen 22
4.15pm - 4.45pm - Survival Camp Debrief for ALL@Lower Hall
4.45pm - 5.45pm - Train the trainers @ Upper Lounge
4.45pm - 5.15pm - Campers - Basic & Adv @ Lower Hall
4.45pm - 6.15pm - Washing up of tents and stoves @ Basketball court
5.15pm - 6.15pm - Recruits @ Upper Hall
5.15pm - 6.15pm - Drill Team practice @ Basketball Court
6.15pm - 6.30pm - Clean up and fall out @ Basketball court

Reminders:
1) Squad 5 is in charge of refreshments and cleaning up this Sat. Please stay back 10 mins after parade to wash the cloths.
2) Those who are not in Train the trainers, Campers or Drill, pls bring along a change of clothes as you will washing up the tents and stoves.
3) Lunch price has been changed from RM 5 to RM 6.

SENIORs : Agenda for 4th June 2016

Agenda for 4th June 2016

8.00am - 8.30am - Band set up @ Lower Hall 22
8.30am - 11.00am - Band @ Lower Hall 22
10.00am - 6.00pm - First Aid Class & Test @ Upper Hall 22...
11.00am - 1.00pm - Lunch @ Kitchen 22
12.30pm - 2.45pm - Kenosis Street Feeding
2.00pm - 2.15pm - Fall in @ Basketball court
2.15pm - 2.45pm - Worship @ Lower Hall 22
2.45pm - 3.45pm - Bible study @ Lower Hall 22
3.45pm - 3.55pm - Announcements @ Lower Hall 22
3.55pm - 4.10pm - Refreshments @ Kitchen 22
4.10pm - 5.15pm - Train the trainers @ Upper Lounge 22
4.10pm - 5.15pm - Drill @ Basketball court
4.10pm - 5.15pm - Recruits
5.15pm - 6.00pm - Games @ Basketball court
6.00pm - 6.15pm - Clean up @ Lower Hall 22
6.15pm - 6.30pm - Fall out @ Basketball Court

Reminders:
1) Please bring full set of sports attire every week no matter if games are scheduled or not.
2) Squad 1 is in charge of refreshments and clean up.
3) Last submission for Survival Camp 2016 by this Saturday.
4) On the 11th of June (Next week) there will be no parade as it's PBC Family Camp.
5) Please start packing for the Bukit Gasing hike on the 18th of June (following week).

What to bring:
- Backpack which you are planning to bring for Survival Camp.
- Main group: Bring 4 × 1.5L bottles
- Expedition : Bring 6 × 1.5L bottles
Please start collecting the bottles. If you do not have, there is some in the bb room.

SELANGOR BNTS 2016

Date: Sat - Mon, 12-14 March 2016
Reporting Time : 9.00am (12 March 2016)
Dismissal Time :2.00pm (14 March 2016)
Venue : SJK© KHENG CHEE, PUCHONG
Reporting Attire : Smart Casual
Cost: RM100 per pax

Please fill up the BNTS forms according and send it to me via email to hennlee@yahoo.com by 27th Feb 2016. Fill up all the following tabs: "BNTS Comp", "BNTS Consent" and "Member's Detail Form for Coy." You will need a hardcopy consent letter to be signed by your parent.

Please read through the requirements and ensure that you are eligible. If you have not taken the ENTS course, let me know and we will run one quickly (if you do not know what I am talking about that means that you have not done the class!). Thanks.

ANTS 2016

KL-SEL COMBINED ANTS 2016

Please find attached the Registration Information for the coming Combined KL/SEL ANTS to be held on March 12-14 (Sat-Mon) at Wesley Methodist School (WMS) KL (home of 12th KL). Submission deadline by 7th March 2016.
Note only 20 pax allocated to Selangor on first come first serve.

So if you are interested, please fill up the forms and send it back to Lt. Lee Henn ASAP. Please DON'T wait till 7th March as you may not have a space by then.

Agenda for 25th October 2014

As we approach the last parade for the year, we have taken into consideration some of your reflections for the last parade:
2.00 - 2.10pm - Fall-in@22 Basketball Court
2.10 - 2.45pm - Worship@22 Lower Hall
2.45 - 3.15pm - Prayers by Squad@22 Lower Hall 
3.15 - 4.45pm - Drill Competition@ 22 Basketball Court
4.45 - 5.00pm - Refreshments@22 Kitchen
5.00 - 6.00pm - Water Games@22 Basketball Court
6.00 - 6.20pm - Change & Clean-up 
6.20 - 6.30pm - Fall-out

Note: The Band will be in recess until further notice!
See you all this Sat!

Swimming Badge Test on 22nd October 2014

We will be holding the last badge class for the year, the Swimming Badge, next week.

Date: Wednesday, 22nd October 2014 (Deepavali Public Holiday)
Time: 9.00am - 11.30am
Venue: Kelana Jaya Municipal Pool, MPPJ Sports Complex, Jalan Stadium SS7/15, Petaling Jaya
Latitude : 3.0972 | Longitude : 101.594161 
Google map:https://www.google.com.my/maps/place/Kompleks+Kolam+Kelana+Jaya/@3.0967341,101.5953397,19z/data=!4m5!1m2!2m1!1skelana+jaya+municipal+pool!3m1!1s0x31cc4c15b0a4d8c3:0x5b40e7877f145877

Please get your parents to drop and pick up from the Swimming Pool. Please bring proper swim attire and goggles. Also read up the requirements to pass this badge in your BB Handbook.

Agenda for 18th & 19th Oct - BB Sunday & Celebration Concert

Folks,

As we draw close to BB Sunday and our 1st Celebration Concert, let's do our best for the final preparations. As we practice and prepare, let us remember whatever that we do and our priority should be God first. As we celebrate, let us remember how He had blessed 8PJ every step of the way since our inception. God had encouraged us so lovingly along our journey and there is no way, absolutely no way that we could have achieved what we did at Pesta without Him! So as we come to the end of the BB year for 2014, let's reminiscence on what He had done for us and to pray for where He will send us for 2015 for the company and for each one of us. 

Agenda for Saturday, 18th October
8.00am - 12.00pm - Band/Choir@Main Hall No. 8
11.00am - 1.30pm - Worship/Usher@Main Hall No. 8
1.30pm - 2.00pm - Lunch@22 Kitchen
2.00pm - 2.10pm - Fall-in@Basketball Court 22
2.15pm - 2.45pm - Worship@Lower Hall 22
2.45pm - 3.50pm - Bible Study@Lower Hall 22
3.50pm - 4.10pm - Announcement, Admin & Refreshments@Lower Hall/Kitchen 22
4.10pm - 5.00pm - Drill/Safety Basic class@22
4.10pm - 5.00pm - Recruitment Booth Set-up@BB Room - CPL Jia Wye
5.00pm - 5.45pm - Section Drill@Basketball 22
5.45pm - 6.25pm - Games@Basketball 22
6.25pm - 6.30pm - Fall-out

Note:
1) Band & Choir team to be in PBC by 8am on Sat
2) Worship & Usher team (Seniors & Juniors) to be in PBC by 11.00am on Sat
3) The rest of the Senior section will be as normal timing
4) Dress code for Saturday - 8PJ Mufti top, Cap, shorts and sport shoes 


BB Sunday, 19th October
1) Please note the the schedule for BB Sunday and Celebration Concert is attached
2) Dress code for BB Sunday is Ceremonial and Day Dress for Celebration Concert
3) Worship, Choir & Band to come in to PBC by 8.00am for a full run-through of the program
4) Usher team to come in to PBC by 9.00am for practice
5) Recruitment Booth team to be in PBC by 9.00am

Click here to download the detailed schedule